Toggle bio Oliver<br> Alvin-Wilson

Oliver
Alvin-Wilson

close
Oliver<br> Alvin-Wilson

Oliver
Alvin-Wilson

Driver/Rathmann/Phil/Forbes/Martin

Theatre includes: Nine Night, The Red Barn, All's Well That Ends Well, Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre); Seven Ages of Poetry (RSC); The Twilight Zone (Almeida); Hamlet for Hamletscenen; A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Young Vic); Othello (Stafford Gatehouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merchant of Venice and Henry V (Propeller); Antigone, Romeo and Juliet and This Child (Pilot); Doctor Faustus(West Yorkshire Playhouse); Blue/Orange (UK tour); Antony and Cleopatra (Nuffield); To Kill a Mockingbird (Theatr Clwyd/Tour); Pigeon Lover (The Space); and Much Ado About Nothing (Derby Live).

TV credits include: The Rebel, Collateral, Lovesick, From Cradle to the Grave, Misfits, Hollyoaks, Casualty.

Film credits include: Wonder Woman 2, The Huntsman

Toggle bio Alisha <br>Bailey

Alisha
Bailey

close
Alisha <br>Bailey

Alisha
Bailey

High Strung/Ruth/Sandy/Mrs Martin/Nurse

Alisha trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama and has worked across film, TV and stage since. She has on stage in such acclaimed shows as MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL, THE SERPENT’S TOOTH and MOUTHFUL.

Alisha recently played the role of ‘Heather’ in the Sky Atlantic series SAVE ME opposite Suranne Jones. She also appeared in the hit series CALL THE MIDWIFE for the BBC. Alisha will soon be seen in the Universal feature, BACKDRAFT 2.

Toggle bio Natasha J. <br>Barnes

Natasha J.
Barnes

close
Natasha J. <br>Barnes

Natasha J.
Barnes

Maja/Ethel/Mrs Weiss/Bandaged Lady

Theatre credits include: Wasted (Southwark Playhouse); Tryst (Tabard Theatre); Funny Girl (UK Tour); Cinderella (London Palladium); American Idiot (dir. Racky Plews, Arts Theatre); The Boy Who Fell Into a Book (dir. Alan Ayckbourn); Chess (Union Theatre); Snow White (Old Vic Theatre and Tour); Come Dancing (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Lend Me a Tenor (dir. Ian Talbot, Gielgud Theatre); I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Spring Awakening (dir. Michael Mayer, Lyric Hammersmith and Novello Theatre); and Funny Girl – Covered and Played Fanny Brice (Menier Chocolate Factory & The Savoy Theatre).

Workshop credits include: The (M)other Life (Wyndhams Theatre), Peter Pan (Lyric Theatre), Crush (Harold Pinter).

Concert credits include: Girlfriends (Bishopsgate Institute); Mack & Mabel (Hackney Empire).

TV credits include: Doc Martin, Doctors

Radio credits include: The Day I Finished off Charlotte Bronte, The Wonderful World of Allaetitia, Alice Through the Looking Glass.

Natasha’s debut album ‘Real’ was released by Sony Music earlier this year. For more information visit – http://www.natashabarnesmusic.com

Toggle bio Adrianna <br>Bertola

Adrianna
Bertola

close
Adrianna <br>Bertola

Adrianna
Bertola

Little Girl/Markie/Lily

Theatre credits include: Dick Whittington and his Cat (Oxford Playhouse); Blueberry Toast (Soho Theatre); The Twilight Zone (Almeida); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Sound of Music (Malaysia and Original Cast Bronowski Productions/RHB and London Palladium); Matilda (RSC); and Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre).

TV credits include: London Kills, Doctors, Kiss Me First, Call the Midwife, Upstart Crow, Hank Zipzer, Man Down, Silent Witness, The Little House, Casualty, Magic Grandad, Clever vs Stupid, Mr Eleven.

Film credits include: Nativity – Danger in the Manger.

Toggle bio Daniel <br>Crossley

Daniel
Crossley

close
Daniel <br>Crossley

Daniel
Crossley

Mysterious Man/Hall/The Narrator/Doctor

Theatre credits include: Reared (Theatre 503); Sweet Charity (Royal Exchange); As You Like it (Shakespeare’s Globe); Singin In The Rain (Theatre du Chatelet, Grand Palais, Chichester Festival Theatre, Palace Theatre); Accolade (St James Theatre); Tonight at 8.30 (ETT); Putting it Together (St James Theatre); Lizzie Siddal (Arcola Theatre); Me and My Girl and A Chorus Line (Sheffield Crucible); Kiss of the Spider Woman (Hull Truck); Mary Poppins (National Tour); Hello Dolly! As You Like it, Romeo and Juliet, Desires of Frankenstein, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Love’s Labours Lost, Oh What a Lovely War and Where’s Charlie (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Anything Goes and Love’s Labours Lost (National Theatre); Twelfth Night (West Yorkshire Playhouse); and Abigail’s Party (Northcott Theatre Exeter).

TV credits include: Chernobyl, The Last Enemy, Coronation Street, Heartbeat, The Royals, Doctors.

Film credits include: The Borghilde Project, Working Lunge.

Radio credits include: OSorry Boys You Failed The Audition.

Toggle bio Dyfan <br>Dwyfor

Dyfan
Dwyfor

close
Dyfan <br>Dwyfor

Dyfan
Dwyfor

Perry/Greg/Gart/Harlowe

Theatre credits include:: The Twilight Zone (Almeida); Richard III (Rose Theatre York); Right Now (Theatre Royal Bath/Bush Theatre); Candylion and Praxis Makes Perfect (National Theatre Wales); The Harvest (Soho Theatre); Titus Adronicus (Shakespeare’s Globe); Fortunes Fool (The Old Vic); Too Clever By Half (Royal Exhange); Ahasverus, Hamlet, Little Eagles, Romeo & Juliet, Morte D’arthur, The Drunks, The Comedy of Errors, Six Characters in Search of an Author and As You Like It (RSC).

TV credits include: A Very English Scandal, Requiem, Yr Oedi, Hinterland, Caerdydd, Rownd & Rownd, Pen Tennyn, A470.

Film credits include: The Library Suicides (Nomination - Welsh BAFTA - Best Actor in a feature film and Winner of the Richard Burton Award, National Eisteddfod 20040, The Passing, Pride, I Know you Know, The Baker, Oed Yr Addewid.

Toggle bio Neil <br>Haigh

Neil
Haigh

close
Neil <br>Haigh

Neil
Haigh

Ross/Stockton/Seldon/Bixler/Big Headed Alien

Theatre credits include: A Christmas Carol (Bristol Old Vic); The Twilight Zone (Almeida Theatre); World Cup 1966 (Bristol Old Vic); The Trial (Young Vic); Increased Difficulty of Concentration (Gate Theatre); Ether Frolics (Sound & Fury/SHUNT, UK Tour); Richard III (Third Party Theatre Co. UK Tour); What The Dickens (Gonzo Moose Theatre Co. UK Tour); Angels of the Universe (Edinburgh/Gate London); The Summer House (Gate London); Cyrano (Cartoon De Salvo Theatre Co); Meat&2Veg (Battersea Arts Centre); Hard Hearted Hannah (Lyric Hammersmith/Kennedy Centre Washington DC); Made Up (Soho Theatre); The Rat-Catcher of Hamelin (BAC); The Irish Giant, (Southwark Playhouse); and Pub Rock, (Lyric Hammersmith).

TV credits include: Mermaids, The Bill, Casualty, Doctors, No Angels, Dalziel & Pascoe.

Toggle bio Nicholas <br>Karimi

Nicholas
Karimi

close
Nicholas <br>Karimi

Nicholas
Karimi

Haley/Stansfield/Weiss/Police Doctor

Theatre credits include: The Comedy of Errors (RSC); Macbeth (National Theatre); The Arabian Nights (Lyceum, Edinburgh); A Tale of Two Cities (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Kite Runner (West End/Nottingham Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse); Any Means Necessary (Nottingham Playhouse); An Oak Tree, Everyman, War Horse and Macbeth (National Theatre of Great Britain); Lardo (Old Red Lion); The Hairy Ape (Old Vic); Titus Andornicus (Shakespeare’s Globe); Damascus Aleppo (Oran Mor/Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland); Game of Life (The Yard Theatre); Outward Bound (Finborough Theatre); The Double (Theatre Royal Bath); The Fear of Breathing (Finborough Theatre); The Pearl Fisher/Nova Scotia (Traverse Theatre); and Mother Courage (Benchtours).

Film credits include: Billy Boys, Double Trouble

Nicholas trained at Rose Bruford College, London.

Toggle bio Lauren <br>O’Neil

Lauren
O’Neil

close
Lauren <br>O’Neil

Lauren
O’Neil

Respectable/Helen/Grace/General Walters

Theatre credits include: Reasons to be Happy (Hampstead Theatre); Richard III (Ambassadors Theatre Group); This House (National Theatre/Garrick Theatre); Bianca and Travelling Light (National Theatre); King Lear (BAM, New York, and Chichester Festival Theatre); and Black Comedy and The Real Inspector Hound (Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

TV credits include: London Kills, Father Brown, Midsomer Murders, Bugsplat!, No Offence, Silent Witness, PhoneShop, Law & Order UK, The Bill, Lewis, Being Human

Film credits include: Property of the State, The Domino Effect, Deadly Descent.

Toggle bio Matthew <br>Steer

Matthew
Steer

close
Matthew <br>Steer

Matthew
Steer

Crank/Harrington/Lieutenant/Girlie Barker/Henderson

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Young Vic); Britain’s Best Mates (Edinburgh Fringe); Shades (West End); The Steppe Brothers (Edinburgh Fringe); Out of the Blue (Liverpool Everyman); The Changeling (BAC); My Love DMZ (Rose Kingston); Immortal (Courtyard); Hamlet in Hamlet (UK Tour); Richard III (UK Tour); and playing Rosencrantz opposite Benedict Cumberbatch’s Hamlet in Hamlet at the Barbican, directed by Lyndsey Turner, which was also in cinemas.

TV credits include: Agatha Christie’s Partners in Crime, Les Misérables, The Crown, The Queen & I, Black Earth Rising, Informer, Wild Bill, The Last Kingdom, Cider With Rosie, Outlander, New Tricks, Siblings, Silent Witness, Misfits, Utopia, Count Arthur Strong, Drunk History, Drifters, Crackanory, The Café, Big Babies, The Royal, Summerhill, EastEnders, Black Hearts In Battersea, Mud, An Exchange of Fire, The Bill, Casualty.

Film credits include: MCinderella, Urban Hymn, Ilkley, SuperBob; Criminal; ABC’s of Death 2, Basil, Spies, Proto, Black Shore.

Matthew co-wrote and starred in the Comedy Central series Britain's Best Mates. He also co-wrote and appeared in The Summer House (The Gate) with Will Adamsdale & The Twilight Zone’s Neil Haigh, and collaborated with Will Adamsdale again on The Victorian in the Wall (Royal Court, then BBC Radio). He is currently developing a six-part comedy series with actor Alex Macqueen.

Toggle bio Derek <br>Hagen

Derek
Hagen

close
Derek <br>Hagen

Derek
Hagen

Male Understudy

Theatre credits include: Twentieth Century Boy (UK Tour); Footprints on the Moon (Finborough Theatre); Carousel (ENO); Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Twentieth Century Boy (Belgrade Theatre); Million Dollar Quartet (Noel Coward Theatre); Enron (Noel Coward Theatre & Tour); Carousel (Savoy Theatre); Gone With The Wind (New London Theatre); Romeo & Juliet And A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Harrogate); Wonderful Town (Grange Park Opera); Something Cloudy, Something Clear (Finborough); More Lies About Jerzy (Hampstead New End Theatre); and Pride & Prejudice (Bristol Old Vic).

TV credits include: Conquest, D-Day.

Film credits include: Amazing Grace, The Tiger & The Snow, The Cicerones And Max.

Toggle bio Charlotte <br>M<span class='text-lowercase'>c</span>Curry

Charlotte
McCurry

close
Charlotte <br>M<span class='text-lowercase'>c</span>Curry

Charlotte
McCurry

Female Understudy

Charlotte trained at Guildford School of Acting, graduating with first class honours and was the recipient of the Sir Alec Guinness Memorial Award.

Theatre credits include: Oedipus, She Stoops to Conquer, The Risen People, The Dead and The Picture of Dorian Gray (Abbey Theatre Dublin); The Father and The Threepenny Opera (Gate Theatre Dublin); Alice: The Musical, Double Cross, Beauty and the Beast, Little Red Riding Hood & The Big Bad Wolf, The Jungle Book and The Crucible (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Big Maggie, DruidShakespeare and Conversations on a Homecoming (Druid); Northern Star (Rough Magic); Nivelli's War (Lyric Theatre/ New Victory Theatre New York/ Cahoots NI); Pinocchio (The Mac/ Cahoots NI); Hedda (Green Room); Both Sides (Ransom); The Great Carmo! (Cahoots NI); The Haunting of Helena Blunden (Big Telly); The Famous Five (Tabard Theatre); Kitty and Damnation (Lion & Unicorn); and Jack & the Beanstalk (Grand Opera House, Belfast).

Television credits include: The Titanic Inquiry and Our William.

Toggle bio Stanton <br>Plummer-<br>Cambridge

Stanton
Plummer-
Cambridge

close
Stanton <br>Plummer-<br>Cambridge

Stanton
Plummer-
Cambridge

Male Understudy

Stanton trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: Coming Clean (Trafalgar studios); Macbeth and The Tempest (Southwark Playhouse); Queers (Kings Head Theatre); and Cassie & Corey - The State We’re In (Theatre 503).

TV credits include: Black Earth Rising, The Durrells.

Toggle bio

Anne Washburn

Adaptor

close

Anne Washburn

Adaptor

Anne Washburn’s plays include Shipwreck, Mr Burns: A Post Electric Play (Almeida Theatre). Other plays include 10 out of 12 (Premiere at Soho Rep, NYC), Antlia Pneumatica (Premiere: Playwrights Horizons, NYC) The Communist Dracula Pageant (Premiere: ART, Boston) A Devil at Noon (Premiere: Actors Theater of Louisville, Kentucky), I Have Loved Strangers (Premiere: Clubbed Thumb Summerworks, NYC) The Internationalist (Premiere: 13P, NYC) The Ladies (Premiere: The Civilians, NYC), The Small (Premiere: Clubbed Thumb Summerworks, NYC) and trans adaptations of Euripides' Orestes (Premiere: The Folger, Washington D.C.) and Iphigenia In Aulis (Premiere: Classic Stage Company, NYC). Awards include a Guggenheim, an Alpert, and a Laura Pels for an artist in mid career. Anne is an associated artist with The Civilians, Clubbed Thumb, New Georges, and is an alumna of New Dramatists and 13P.

Toggle bio

Paul Steinberg

Set Designer

close

Paul Steinberg

Set Designer

Paul Steinberg is a native of New York. Recent work in the UK includes The Twilight Zone (Almeida Theater), Falstaff, Lohengrin and Semiramide (Royal Opera House Covent Garden), Don Giovanni (English National Opera) and Der Rosenkavalier (Glyndebourne Festival).

Other credits include: M Butterfly (Broadway), Der Rosenkavalier, Falstaff, Masked Ball (Metropolitan Opera), CO2 (La Scala, Milan), Billy Budd, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Peter Grimes, Lulu (English National Opera, Il Trovatore (Bregenz Festival), Tristan And Isolde (Karlsruhe). His many designs for opera have been seen in Tokyo, Berlin, Munich, Cologne, Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Paris, Oslo, Copenhagen, Basel, Antwerp, Barcelona, Madrid, Buenos Aires, Moscow, Toronto, Tel Aviv as well as all over the US. He received the 2018 International Opera Award for Design and the Golden Mask Award in Moscow for Billy Budd at the Bolshoi Opera. Upcoming productions in 2019 include Handel’s Tamerlano in the Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt, and Judgement Day by Odon von Horvath at the Park Avenue Armory, NYC, directed by Richard Jones.

Paul teaches Set Design at the NYU Tisch School of the Arts, NYC.

Toggle bio

Nicky Gillibrand

Costume Designer

close

Nicky Gillibrand

Costume Designer

Nicky trained as a fashion textile designer. She works as a costume designer in Theatre and Opera and occasionally as a set designer. Winner of the Gold award for Best Costume Design, Prague Quadrenale 2003 for A Midsummer Night’s Dream for the Royal Shakespeare Company. She is a Visiting Professor at University of the Arts London (UAL)

Theatre credits: Angels in America (National Theatre and New York); The Twilight Zone (Almeida Theatre); Billy Elliot the Musical (worldwide); Once in a Lifetime, Measure for Measure, The Trial, Public Enemy, Hamlet, Government Inspector, Vernon God Little, Annie Get Your Gun, The Good Soul of Szechuan, King Lear, Six Characters in Search of an Author (Young Vic); Absolute Hell, Everyman, The Seagull, A Little Night Music, Mother Clapp’s Molly House, Powerbook, Tales from the Vienna Woods set and costumes (National Theatre); Jumpers (National Theatre, West End, Broadway); In Basildon (Royal Court Theatre); The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, La Lupa (RSC); By the Bog of Cats (West End).

Opera and dance credits: Don Giovanni (dir Richard Jones), La Fanciulla Del West (also at Santa Fe Opera), Rodelinda, The Magic Flute, Cavalleria rusticana /Pagliacci, Don Giovanni (dir Rufus Norris), Turk In Italy, Boris Godunov, Pelleas and Melisande, Peter Grimes (English National Opera); Wind in the Willows (ROH and West End - Olivier nomination Best Costume Design); Anna Nicole (Brooklyn Academy of Music); Boris Godunov, Il Trittico, Anna Nicole,The Gambler, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, (Royal Opera House), Queen of Spades (Royal Opera House, Naples, Geneva); Die Zauberflote (Netherlands Opera, Festival D’Aix-En-Provence), Rusalka (Copenhagen, Finland); The Fiery Angel (La Monnaie, Brussels); Pelleas et Melisande (Munich); Cendrillon, The Rape of Lucretia, Der Rosenkavalier, Gianni Schicchi, The Miserly Knight, Flight, Don Giovanni (Glyndebourne); La Traviata, Hansel and Gretel (set and costumes), Of Thee I Sing, Pelleas and Melisande, Don Carlos, Wozzeck (Opera North); War and Peace (Paris); Midsummer Marriage (Munich).

Film: Institute Benjamenta Dir. Brothers Quay.

Toggle bio

Aletta Collins

Choreographer

close

Aletta Collins

Choreographer

Choreographic work includes: West Side Story; Sweet Charity (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Hairy Ape (Old Vic/Park Avenue Armory, New York); La Traviata (Glyndebourne Festival/UK Tour); Anna Nicole (Royal Opera House/Brooklyn Academy of Music); Drifting and Tilting – The Songs Of Scott Walker (Barbican); The Effect and His Dark Materials (National Theatre); The Wind in the Willows – The Musical (London Palladium/UK Tour); Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix Theatre); Made In Dagenham (Adelphi Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum); Jenufa (Opera North); The Tempest (Royal Opera House).

Dance commissions include: Blue Moon (The Royal Ballet); The days run away like wild horses; Awakenings; Bloom (Rambert); Maybe Yes Maybe, Maybe No Maybe; Gang of Five (Phoenix Dance Company/UK Tour).

Directing work includes: Hippolyte et Aricie (Berlin Staatsoper); Coraline (ROH/Theater Freiburg/L’Opéra de Lille); If You Kiss Me, Kiss Me (Young Vic); La Cenerentola; La Fanciulla del West; Dido and Aeneas; La Voix humaine; Les Noces (Opera North); Carmen (Salzburg Festival); Aladdin (Bristol Old Vic).

Born in London, Aletta studied at the London Contemporary Dance School and was a dancer and choreographer for London Contemporary Dance Theatre. She is a former Associate Artist at the Royal Opera House, where her work included choreographing and directing The Red Balloon, Cocteau Voices and Magical Night in the Linbury Studio Theatre. Future work includes choreographing the new musical based on David Walliam’s book of The Boy in the Dress for the RSC.

Toggle bio

Mimi Jordan Sherin &
D.M. Wood

Lighting Designer

close

Mimi Jordan Sherin &
D.M. Wood

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: The Trial; Annie Get Your Gun; Public Enemy; The Government Inspector (Young Vic); Jerusalem (Royal Court/West End); The Hairy Ape (Old Vic/The New York Armory); Jerusalem, Julius Caesar; The Glass Menagerie, Our Country’s Good (Broadway).

Opera includes: La Boheme; Anna Nicole; Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk; L’Heure Espagnole/Gianni Schicchi; The Gambler; Glorianna; Boris Godunov (Royal Opera House); Fallstaff; Flight; Rosenkavalier (Glyndebourne); Rodelinda; Don Giovanni; Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; La Fanciulla del West; The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant; Cavalleria Rusticana; Pagliacci; Carmen; From Morning to Midnight; (English National Opera); Lohengrin; Les Contes d’Hoffmann; Julius Caesar; Midsummer Marriage; Aida; Moses und Aron; Otello (Bavarian State Opera); The Makropulos Case (Frankfurt); Billy Budd ; Ariodante (Netherlands Opera); Peter Grimes; Lady MacBeth of Mtsensk (La Scala; Milan); Rusalka. Skin Deep (Copenhagen); Jenůfa; Rienzi (Vienna State Opera); The Fiery Angel (La Monnaie; Brussels); Rodelinda (The Bolshoi); Kata Kabanova (La Fenice).

Mimi has been awarded the American Theatre Wing Award, 2 Obies, an Eddy, and has been nominated for a Tony and 6 Drama Desk awards.


D.M. Wood is an international lighting designer for opera and theatre. Upcoming designs include Berenice (Royal Opera House, Linbury), Les Enfants Terribles (Opera Omaha), The Niceties (Geffen Playhouse), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Opéra Orchestre National Montpellier) and A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nevill Holt Opera). Past designs include the U.S. Premiere of 4.48 Psychosis(Prototype Festival - New York City); James Bond Symphony (Orchestre National de Lyon); Star Wars En Concert (Opéra Orchestre National Montpellier); The Niceties (McCarter Theatre, Manhattan Theatre Club and Huntington Theatre Company); The Cake and Memoirs of a Forgotten Man (Contemporary American Theater Festival); The World Premiere of Mamzer Bastard (Royal Opera House, Hackney Empire); the world premiere of 4.48 Psychosis (Royal Opera House, Lyric Hammersmith). Ms. Wood received the U.K.'s 2012 Knight of Illumination Opera award for her design of Suor Angelica (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden). Her lighting design for the slapstick Tragedy of Fatty Arbuckle (Merrimack Repertory Theatre) is nominated for a 2019 Irne Award.

 

Toggle bio

Sarah Angliss

Composer and Sound Designer

close

Sarah Angliss

Composer and Sound Designer

Theatre includes: The Twilight Zone (Almeida), The Hairy Ape (Old Vic/Park Avenue Armory, New York); Once in a Lifetime (Young Vic); The Effect (National Theatre); It Felt Like a Kiss (Manchester International Festival); Horlicks and Armageddon (Brighton Town Hall).

Live scores include: The Fall of the House of Usher (BFI Southbank); Sci-Fi Days of Fear and Wonder (BFI/Screen Archive South East/Cinecity - at Herstmonceux Observatory and Elektriteater, Tartu); The Big Story (Natural History Museum and BBC Radio 4); Sonakinatography (Raven Row); The Midwich Cuckoos; You Want Me to Say That I Love You (Cinecity/Duke of Yorks, Brighton).

Radio includes: Echo in a Bottle, The Bird Fancyers’ Delight and The Lost Voice of Queen Victoria (BBC Radio 4); Open Ear (BBC Radio 3); Atomic Gardening (Resonance).

Other music performance includes: Harmonic Series (Royal Festival Hall); Infrasonic (Purcell Room/Liverpool Cathedral); Ealing Feeder (Cafe Oto/Kings Place/Cardiff Millennium Centre/LSO St Luke’s/Supersonic/Museum of London/Horse Hospital/National Sawdust, Brooklyn); The Invisible Telegraph of Tomorrow (Centre for Contemporary Art, Glasgow); Saisonscape (The Arnolfini/Cafe Oto); Daylight Music (Union Chapel); The Click Live (BBC World Service); Echo Fantasy (Newhaven Fort); Eye Music (Handel House).

Sarah also researches electronic sound culture and private citizens’ experience of The Cold War, speaking about these subjects for nyMusikk, The Wire Magazine, Unsound, Prima Vista, TEDx, dConstruct, the Science Museum and other hosts around Europe, with peer-reviewed work published by the Science Museum and Smithsonian Scholarly Press. She’s currently composing Giant, an electroacoustic opera funded by a Jerwood Opera Writing Fellowship and supported by Snape Music and was a recipient of a Composer’s Award from the Paul Hamlyn Foundation.

Toggle bio

Christopher Shutt

Sound Designer

close

Christopher Shutt

Sound Designer

Theatre includes: The Treatment, Ruined, Judgement Day (Almeida Theatre); Ear for Eye, Escaped Alone, The Sewing Group, Aunt Dan & Lemon, Serious Money, Road (Royal Court); Love & Information (Royal Court/New York); War Horse (National Theatre/West End/Broadway/World Tours); Antony & Cleopatra, Top Girls, Julie, John, Twelfth Night, Man & Superman, The James Plays (Parts I & II), From Morning to Midnight, Strange Interlude, The White Guard, Burnt by the Sun, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other, Happy Days, Thérèse Raquin, The Seagull, Coram Boy, A Minute Too Late, Play Without Words, Machinal (National Theatre); St Nicholas, Knives In Hens, Saint Joan, Faith Healer, Privacy, Philadelphia Here I Come!, Piaf, The Man Who Had All the Luck, Hecuba (Donmar Warehouse); A Disappearing Number, The Elephant Vanishes, Mnemonic, The Noise of Time, The Street of Crocodiles, The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol, The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Complicite); A Human Being Died That Night, Kenneth Branagh’s Macbeth, All My Sons, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Happy Days, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Coram Boy, Humble Boy, Not About Nightingales, Mnemonic (NY/Broadway); Wild, A Human Being Died That Night (Hampstead Theatre); The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale (West End); The Father (Theatre Royal, Bath/Tricycle/West End); Hamlet, Julius Caesar (Barbican); Bull (Young Vic); The Playboy of the Western World, All About My Mother (Old Vic); Desire Under the Elms, Blasted (Lyric Hammersmith); Thyestes (Arcola Theatre); Shoes (Sadler’s Wells); The Caretaker, Crave/4:48 Psychosis (Sheffield Theatres); Timon of Athens, Macbeth, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Wendy & Peter Pan, Twelfth Night, The Tempest, King Lear, Romeo & Juliet, King John, Much Ado About Nothing (RSC); Oppenheimer (RSC/West End); Macbeth (Manchester International Festival); Drum Belly (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); Far Away; A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bristol Old Vic); Good (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Man of Aran (Druid Theatre, Galway); Country Girls; The House of Special Purpose (Chichester Festival Theatre); Little Otik; The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland).

Christopher won the Tony Award for Best Sound Design for War Horse and New York Drama Desk Awards for War Horse, Mnemonic and Not About Nightingales. He also won the Evening Standard Theatre Award for A Disappearing Number.

Toggle bio

Shelby Williams

Associate Choreographer

close

Shelby Williams

Associate Choreographer

Shelby trained at London Studio Centre and The Royal Winnipeg Ballet School. She performed For Matthew Bournes’ New Adventures and Adventures in Motion Pictures from 1999- 2011 including many Original Cast creations.

Other Credits as Choreographer/ Director/ Associate include: Buttons (Kings Head Théâtre); Little Women (University of Cumbria); London Road (Mountview); Wind In The Willows (Palladium and UK Tour); Bend It Like Beckham(Phoenix Theatre); Made in Dagenham (Adelphi Theatre); Lucrezia Borgia (ENO); Turandot (ENO); Magical Night (ROH); Speech And Debate (Trafalgar 2); Sweet Charity (Manchester Royal Exchange); Merchant of Venice (Almeida); ANNA NICOLE- The Opera (BAM); Idomeneo (Grange Park Opera); Carmen (Salzburg); Dido and Aeneas (Opera North); Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Philadelphia, Opera Lyon & Opera La Scala Milan ); Dinner With Friends (Park Theatre); Situation Room (Shoreditch Town Hall); Claustrophobia (Edinburgh Fringe & Hope Theatre).

Film credits include: The Danish Girl, The Theory of Everything, Collette, WWZ, Great Expectations, Short Order, The Car-Man, Nutcracker & Swan Lake 3D

Toggle bio

Stephen Bentley-Klein

Music Direction

close

Stephen Bentley-Klein

Music Direction

Theatre includes: A Christmas Carol, The Cherry Orchard; The Winter’s Tale (Old Vic); As You Like It; The Tempest (Old Vic/BAM); Into The Woods; Queen Anne (West End); The Revenger’s Tragedy; The Relapse; The Forest; Peer Gynt; Stuff Happens; Henry IV; Major Barbara; The Coast of Utopia; Waves; Summerfolk (National Theatre); The Winter’s Tale, The Comedy of Errors; The Tempest; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Macbeth; The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe).

As composer, film includes: Butterfly Man; Ghost of Mae Nak; Titus

Television includes:The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon; Later with Jools Holland

Albums with artists including: The Tiger Lillies, Morcheeba, David Byrne, Paolo Nutini and Deep Purple.

Live tours with artists including: Shirley Bassey, Barry White and Rod Stewart.

Stephen currently performs live with Paolo Nutini and Kygo

Toggle bio

Deborah Andrews

Costume Supervisor

close

Deborah Andrews

Costume Supervisor

Deborah studied Fashion Design at Central St Martins College of Art and then worked in fashion before being lured into the theatre. She has worked as a Costume Supervisor in both Opera and Theatre.

Theatred include: Company (Gielgud), The Birthday Party (Pinter), Angels in America (National Theatre) Good People, Wonderland, Hapgood (Hampstead), Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead/West End/Tour) As You Desire Me (Playhouse), King Lear (Chichester Festival). Shakespeare Trilogy, Closer (Donmar) Almeida: Filumena, Medea, Ink, Twilight Zone

Opera includes: Vanessa ,The Rape of Lucretia, La Boheme, St Matthew Passion (Glyndebourne), Agrippina, Orfeo, Salome, Alcina, Child of our Time, Trojans, Ernani, The Mikado, Don Giovanni (Engliah National Opera, Basel, Oslo), Cosi Fan Tutte (ENO – Barbican)

Toggle bio

Cynthia De La Rosa

Wigs & Make-up Supervisor

close

Cynthia De La Rosa

Wigs & Make-up Supervisor

Supervisor credits include: Standing At the Sky's Edge, Frost/Nixon (Sheffield Theatres, Shipwreck, The Twilight Zone, Against, They Drink it in the Congo, Boy (Almeida); The Convert, Twelfth Night, Yellowman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream,Once in a Lifetime (The Young Vic); Running Wild (Chichester Festival Theatre); Sylvia (The Old Vic); Allelujah! (The Bridge Theatre); Beginning (National Theatre/Ambassadors); The Threepenny Opera, Carousel (Royal Academy of Music) The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses (Sadler’s Wells); Promises, Promises (Southwark Playhouse); Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Theatre); Little Red Riding Hood (The Pleasance Theatre) and The Light in the Piazza (Curve Theatre, Leicester).

Theatre credits include: Follies, Angels in America, Common, The Plow in their Stars (National Theatre) and Torandot, Le Grande Macabre, The Mikado, Norma, The Pearl Fishers, Rigoletto, Die Fledermaus, The Barber of Seville, La Boheme, Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Peter Grimes, Jenufa, L’ Amour de Leon, Riders to the Sea, Madame Butterfly, The Elixir of Love, Messiah, Tosca,The Turn of the Screw, The Damnation of Faust, Faust, Simon Boccanegra, The Return of Ulysses, Castor and Pollox, Don Giovanni, Medea, The Perfect American, The Magic Flute, Jenufa, Kismet, Satygraha, Madame Butterfly, On The Town, Aida, Candide, Carmen, The Magic Flute, Lucia di Lammermoor, Punch and Judy, The Coronation of Poppea, Die Rosenkavalier (English National Opera).

Television and film credits include: The Windsor’s Wedding Special, The Windsor’s Season Two, The Windsor’s Christmas Special (Channel 4/Noho¬); The Hustle (UK Productions Ltd); The Angel (Adama Pictures/Netflix); Dinner with Herve (Red Castle Productions); Murder in Successville (Tigeraspects/BBC) and Guerrilla (Fifty Fathoms Production/BBC).

Other credits include: Irma (South London Art Gallery) and The Windsor’s (Marie Claire)

Toggle bio

Joe Austin

Associate Director

close

Joe Austin

Associate Director

Joe Austin read music and drama joint honours at University of Hull.

Previous direction includes: Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (Nevill Holt Opera) Wagner’s Siegfried, Britten’s St Nicolas (Opera North); Strauss’ Salome (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Stephen McNeff’s Vivienne (Linbury Studio, ROH); Cavalli’s La Calisto (Hampstead Garden Opera); Haydn’s Lo Speziale (Retrospect Ensemble); Britten’s Albert Herring (Surrey Opera); Janacek’s The Cunning Little Vixen, Kodály’s Háry János, Handel’s Orlando, Gluck’s Orpheus and Eurydice (Ryedale Festival); Mendelssohn’s The Homecoming, Britten’s The Prodigal Son (Grimeborn Festival).

As associate and revival director Joe has worked on Fanciulla del West (Santa Fe Opera), Der Ring des Nibelungen (Opera North), Don Giovanni (Basel Theatre and Norwegian Opera), The Twilight Zone (Almeida Theatre), Tosca (Nevill Holt Opera)

As assistant director Joe has worked with, among others, Richard Jones, Calixto Bieito, Phelim McDermott, David Alden, Aletta Collins, Tom Cairns and Erica Whyman at companies such as Royal Opera House, ENO, Opera North and Old Vic Theatre. Joe runs his own opera course, has taught at Morley Opera School, and British Youth Opera.

Toggle bio

Richard Wiseman &
Will Houstoun

Illusions

close

Richard Wiseman &
Will Houstoun

Illusions

Shows include: Dr Houstoun's Conjuring.

Books include: The Notebook; Hellis in Wonderland.

As magic consultant:

Television includes: Wolf Hall.

Film includes:Hugo.

Theatre Includes: Kát'a Kabanová.

Will has a PhD in magic history as well as a Literary Fellowship from The Academy of Magical Arts in Los Angeles. He is the Magician in Residence at the Royal College of Music/Imperial College London Centre for Performance Science, a Member of the Inner Magic Circle and past winner of The European Magic Championships.

Toggle bio

Stephen La Riviere &
Andrew T. Smith

Century 21 Films Ltd
Film Sequences and Animations

close

Stephen La Riviere &
Andrew T. Smith

Century 21 Films Ltd
Film Sequences and Animations

Toggle bio

Julia Horan CDG

Casting Director

close

Julia Horan CDG

Casting Director